Where to find ANZAC day services around New Zealand 2018

ANZAC day is upon us, and thousands of Kiwis across the country will gather to commemorate our fallen war heroes.

Check out a list of services across the country below: 

CENTRAL AUCKLAND & HAURAKI GULF ISLANDS

Auckland Domain Dawn Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.30am in the Auckland War Memorial Museum underground carpark
Parade commences: 5.45am marching on Cenotaph Rd to Court of Honour
Service: 6am at Auckland Domain in front of Auckland War Memorial Museum

Auckland Domain Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.30am in the Auckland War Memorial Museum underground carpark
Parade commences: 10.45am marching on Cenotaph Rd to Court of Honour
Service: 11am at Auckland Domain in front of Auckland War Memorial Museum

College Rifles Remuera Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 8.45am on Minto Rd
Parade commences: 9am
Service: 9.20am at College Rifles Rugby Clubrooms, 33 Haast St

Epsom Service

 

Service: 11am at Epsom War Memorial, Marivare Reserve, corner Manukau Rd and Ranfurly Rd.

Great Barrier Island Service

 

Service: 12pm at Tryphena Hall, Tryphena

Grey Lynn Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 9am on Castle St 
Parade commences: 9.30am from corner of Castle St, marching Richmond Rd turning left into Francis St
Service: 9.45am at Grey Lynn RSC Clubrooms, 1 Francis St

Mt Albert Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 9.10am at the Alberton Ave Shops carpark
Parade commences: 9.25am
Service: 9.30am at Mt Albert War Memorial Cenotaph and Hall, 773 New North Rd

Mt Eden Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.40am corner of Dexter Ave and Dominion Rd
Parade commences: 10.50am parade marches along Dominion Rd to Mt Eden War Memorial Hall
Service: 11am

Mt Roskill Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 9.55am on the corner of Cullen Ave and May Rd
Parade commences: 10.10am
Service: 10.15am at Mt Roskill War Memorial Cenotaph and Hall, 13 May Rd

Mt Wellington

 

(See Panmure/Mt Wellington Parade and Service)

Newmarket Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 8.45am corner of Teed St and Osborne St
Parade commences: 9am, walks along Broadway to Olympic Park
Service: 9.15am at Olympic Park

Onehunga Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 9am, corner of Onehunga Mall and Arthur St
Parade commences: 9.30am
Service: 10am at Onehunga RSA, corner of Onehunga Mall and Princes St

Ōrākei Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.10am at Kupe St carpark
Parade commences: 10.15am
Service: 10.30am at Ōrākei RSA Clubrooms, 178 Kepa Rd

Panmure/Mt Wellington Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 9.15am, 163 Queens Rd in the carpark
Parade commences: 9.30am 
Service: 10am at Panmure Community Hall, 7-13 Pilkington Rd

Pt Chevalier Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10am corner of Alberta St and Pt Chevalier Rd
Parade commences: 10.30am
Service: 11am at Pt Chevalier RSA, 1136 Great North Rd

Remuera

 

(See College Rifles Remuera Parade and Service)

St Heliers Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 9.30am at Vellenoweth Green
Parade commences: 9.45am
Service: 10am at St Heliers War Memorial, Tāmaki Drive

Waiheke Island Dawn Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.30am at 10 Belgium St, Ostend Shops 
Parade commences: 5.45am
Service: 5.50am at Waiheke War Memorial Hall, corner of Belgium St and Ostend Rd 

NORTH AUCKLAND

Albany Commemorative Service

 

Service: 11am at Albany Coronation Hall, 21 Library Ln 

Albany Sanders Reserve Dawn Service

 

Service: 5.15am at 142-178 Sanders Rd, Albany

Birkenhead Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 9.40am on Mokoia Rd between the Bowling Club and Colonial Rd
Parade commences: 9.50am
Service: 10am at Birkenhead War Memorial Park, Mahara Ave

Browns Bay 

 

(See East Coast Bays Dawn Parade and Service & East Coast Bays Civic Parade and Service)

Coatesville Service

 

Service: 7am at Coatesville Settlers Hall, 4 Mahoenui Valley Rd
Wet weather option: Service will be held in the Coatesville Settlers Hall

Devonport Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 9.25am at New World Supermarket carpark, Bartley Tce
Parade commences: 9.50am
Service: 10am at War Memorial, Marine Square, Devonport

East Coast Bays Dawn Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.30am at East Coast Bays RSA, 784 Beach Road
Parade commences: 5.35am
Service: 6am at War Memorial, Manly Esp, Browns Bay 

East Coast Bays Civic Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 8.15am at East Coast Bays RSA, 784 Beach Road
Parade commences: 8.20am
Service: 8.45am at War Memorial, Manly Esp, Browns Bay

Glenfield Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 11.25am at Hall Rd and Glenfield Rd intersection
Parade commences: after assembly
Service: 11.30am at Glenfield War Memorial Hall, Hall Rd

Helensville Civic Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.45am corner of Rātā St and Commercial Rd
Parade commences: 11am
Service: held outside the Memorial Hall immediately following the parade at approximately 11.15am

Hibiscus Coast Community RSA Dawn Service – Whangaparāoa

 

Parade assembly: 5.45am-6am at Silverdale RSA, 43A Vipond Rd, Stanmore Bay
Parade commences: 6am
Service: Follows the parade at the Silverdale RSA

Hibiscus Coast Community RSA Parade and Service – Whangaparāoa

 

Parade assembly: 10.45am-11am at RSA, 43A Vipond Rd, Stanmore Bay
Parade commences: 11am
Service: Follows the parade at RSA

Hibiscus Coast Community RSA – Silverdale

 

Service: 12.15pm at Silverdale War Memorial Park Hibiscus Coast Highway (alongside the Silverdale Rugby Club) 

Hibiscus Coast Community RSA Parade and Service – Orewa

 

Assembly: 12.45pm at Remembrance Reserve, 365 Hibiscus Coast Highway
Service: 1pm 

Hobsonville Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.15am at Hobsonville School
Parade commences: 10.30am
Service: 11am at Hobsonville RSA

Kaukapakapa Service

 

Service: 9.30am at War Memorial Hall ,947 Kaipara Coast Hwy ,SH16 Auckland 
Wet weather option: Service will be held in the War Memorial Hall

Kawau Island Service

 

Service: 12.30pm at the Kawau Island Boating Club 
Contact: Warkworth RSA 09 4258 568

Leigh Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.50am at Harbour View Rd
Parade commences: 11am
Service: at Leigh Cemetery on arrival of parade
Wet weather option: Leigh Community Hall

Matakana Service

 

Service: 10am at Matakana War Memorial

Northcote Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.30am Bartley St off Queen St (near Bridgeway Theatre)
Parade commences: 10.40am
Service: 10.45am at front of War Memorial Hall, Rodney Rd

Orewa

 

(See Hibiscus Coast Community RSA Parade and Service – Orewa)

Parakai Dawn Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.45am at Cenotaph, Parakai Domain
Parade commences: 6am
Service: 6.30am at the Helensville Serviceman's Cemetery, Garfield Rd, Helensville

Pūhoi Parade and Service

 

Assembly: 8.45am at Domain Bridge, Pūhoi Rd (opposite Pūhoi Pub) 
Service: 9am at the War Memorial Gates, Pūhoi Pioneers Memorial Park 
Wet weather option: Pūhoi Hall

Riverhead Service

 

Service: 9am at Riverhead War Memorial Park Gates

Silverdale

 

(See Hibiscus Coast Community RSA – Silverdale)

Takapuna Civic Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 9.15am corner of Lake Rd and Sanders Ave
Parade commences: 9.25am
Service: 9.30am at War Memorial, 1-7 The Strand

Upper Waiwera Cenotaph Service

 

Assembly: 2pm at Upper Waiwera Cenotaph 
Service: 2.30pm 

Waimauku Parade and Service

 

Service: 11am at Memorial Hall, Waimauku
Parade commences: 11.30am following the service, march back to the RSA for wreath laying ceremony 

Warkworth Dawn Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.45am at Warkworth RSA
Parade commences: 5.50am
Service: 6am at War Memorial, Church Hill, Warkworth
Wet weather option: The event will be held in the Warkworth Fire Station

Warkworth Civic Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.10am at Warkworth RSA
Parade commences: 10.15am
Service: 10.30am at War Memorial, Church Hill, Warkworth
Wet weather option: The event will be held in the Warkworth Fire Station

Wellsford Dawn Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.45am at 1 Point Albert Rd
Parade commences: 6am
Service: 6.45am at RSA, 1 Olympus Rd

Whangaparāoa

 

(See Hibiscus Coast Community RSA Dawn Service – Whangaparāoa & Hibiscus Coast Community RSA Parade and Service – Whangaparāoa)

WEST AUCKLAND

Avondale Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 9.30am at 48 Rosebank Rd
Parade commences: 9.40am
Service: 10am at St Ninians War Memorial Park, corner Great North Rd and St Georges Rd

Glen Eden 

 

(See Waikumete Dawn Parade and Service & Waikumete Civic Parade and Service)

Henderson Civic Parade and Service

 

Parade commences: 11.15am at Fire Station, Railside Ave
Service: 11.30am at Henderson RSA

Hobsonville Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.15am at Hobsonville School
Parade commences: 10.30am
Service: 11am at Hobsonville RSA

Laingholm Community Service

 

Service: 10.30am at flagpole outside Community Hall, Victory Rd
Other details: Refreshments will be held at the Community Hall

New Lynn Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 8.45am behind McDonalds in Memorial Square
Parade commences: 9am
Service: 9.30am at New Lynn RSA

Piha Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: Piha RSA
Parade commences: 1.50pm marching from Beach Valley to Marine Pde, finish at Lion Rock
Service: 2pm at Marine Pde (Lion Rock)

Swanson Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 8.45am at Swanson Primary School
Parade commences: after assembly
Service: 9am at Swanson RSA

Te Atatū Peninsula Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: Te Atatū Community House carpark, 580 Te Atatū Rd
Parade commences: 9.40am
Service: 10am at Te Atatū Peninsula Community Centre

Titirangi Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10am at carpark adjacent to the Hardware Cafe
Parade commences: 10.15am
Service: 10.30am at Titirangi War Memorial Hall

Waikumete Dawn Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.45am at Sarona Ave entrance
Parade commences: 6am
Service: 6am at Cenotaph, Waikumete Cemetery, corner Great North Rd and Glenview Rd, Glen Eden
Other details: Temporary bylaw in place. No dogs allowed (except service dogs) at Waikumete Cemetery from 5am-1pm on Anzac Day

Waikumete Civic Parade and Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.45am at Sarona Ave entrance
Parade commences: 11am 
Service: 11am at Cenotaph, Waikumete Cemetery, corner Great North Rd and Glenview Rd, Glen Eden

Waitākere Service

 

Service: 11.10am at Waitākere RSA Clubrooms, Township Rd
Road closure details: 11am-11.15am from 31 to 39 Township Rd

SOUTH & EAST AUCKLAND

​Āwhitu Civic Service

 

Service: 8.30am at Cenotaph, Āwhitu

Beachlands Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 9am at Beachlands Charter Club carpark
Parade commences: 9.15am
Service: 9.30am Beachlands School Hall

Bombay Civic Service

 

Service: 8.45am at Bombay War Memorial
Road closure details: Paparata Rd (between Barber Rd and Bombay Rd)

Buckland Civic Service

 

Service: 9.45am at Buckland War Memorial

Clevedon Civic Service

 

Service: 9.30am at Clevedon Cenotaph 
Parade: After laying of wreaths, parade will march to the Clevedon Community Hall for the remainder of the service 

Drury Civic Service

 

Service: 11am at Drury War Memorial, Tui St

East Tāmaki

 

(See Ōtara/East Tāmaki Civic Service)

Howick Dawn Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.45am at Mellons Bay Rd
Parade commences: 5.55am
Service: 6.05am at Stockade Hill

Howick Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.30am at Mellons Bay Rd
Parade commences: 10.45am
Service: 11am at Stockade Hill

Māngere Bridge Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 9am corner Coronation Rd & Church St
Parade commences: 9.15am
Service: 10am at Māngere Bridge Memorial Hall, Domain Rd

Māngere Matala – Anzac Civic Service

 

Service: 10am at Walter Massey Park (cnr Hain Ave and Massey Rd) 

Manurewa Dawn Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.40am at Manurewa RSA, Maich Rd 
Parade commences: 5.45am
Service: 6am at Cenotaph, corner Great South Rd and Hill Rd 
Road closure details: temporary road closures in place Hill Rd (Great South Rd – Newhook Ln) Maich Rd (Station Rd – Northcrest Rd) from 4.30am – 1pm. Possible delays when entering and exiting your property during parades and assembly times, 5.30am to 10.15am 
Other details: parking behind Northcrest Shops

Manurewa Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 8.45am at Manurewa RSA, Maich Rd 
Parade commences: 9am
Service: 9.30am at Cenotaph, corner Great South Rd and Hill Rd 

Orere Point Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 7.45am at the local school
Service: 8am at Orere War Memorial Hall, 289 Orere Point Rd
Other details: Refreshments to follow service. Please bring small plate of food to contribute

Ōtāhuhu Dawn Service

 

Service: 6.30am at Ōtāhuhu Cemetery, Luke St

Ōtāhuhu Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 9am at south end of Piki Thompson Way/Great South Rd
Parade commences: 9.15am
Service: 9.30am at Ōtāhuhu War Memorial, Great South Rd

Ōtara/East Tāmaki Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 7am st Church of the Nazarene, East Tāmaki Rd
Parade commences: 7.30am
Service: 7.45am at Cenotaph, East Tāmaki Domain

Papakura Dawn Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.40am at Papakura Police Station, 64 Wood St
Parade commences: 5.45am
Service: 6am at Cenotaph, corner Great South Rd and Opaheke Rd 

Papakura Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 8.15am at Papakura Police Station, 64 Wood St
Parade commences: 8.30am
Service: 9am at Cenotaph, corner Great South Rd and Opaheke Rd 

Papatoetoe Dawn Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.45am at Manukau Memorial Gardens 
Parade commences: 5.50am
Service: 6am at Monument, Manukau Memorial Gardens 

Papatoetoe Civic Service

 

Wreath laying: 9:45am at Central School, corner Great South Rd & St George St 
Parade assembly: 10am corner Great South Rd & St George St 
Parade commences: 10.05am 
Service: 10:30am

Patumahoe/Waiau Pa Civic Service

 

Service: 10.30am Waiau Pa Hall, Waiau Pa Rd

Pukekohe Dawn Service

 

Parade assembly: 5.40am corner Roulston Ave and Massey Ave 
Parade commences: 5.45am
Service: 6am at Cenotaph

Pukekohe Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.30am outside Old Post Office, Hall St
Parade commences: 10.45am
Service: 11am at Pukekohe Town Hall

Waiau Pa

 

(See Patumahoe/Waiau Pa Civic Service)

Waiuku Civic Service

 

Parade assembly: 10.15am at War Memorial Hall
Parade commences: 10.30am
Wreath laying service: 10.55am at Cenotaph
Service: 12pm at War Memorial Hall

WAIKATO

Hamilton

6.00am Dawn Parade

Cenotaph in Memorial Park

9.45am The Civic Parade 

Cenotaph in Memorial Park

Ngaruawahia 

6.00am Dawn Parade, Ngaruawahia 

Field of Remembrance, Great South Road

5.45am Members of the public are invited to assemble on site or at the Ngaruawahia Fire Station, Herschel Street, and march down to the Field of Remembrance.

11.00am Civic Service, Ngaruawahia 

War Memorial Hall, Galileo Street

Taupiri

9:30am Bob Byrne Park, Taupiri

Assemble at 9:30am at Bob Byrne Park and march to the War Memorial Hall for a short service of Remembrance. 

Maramarua & Districts

9.00am ANZAC Remembrance Service, Maramarua & Districts

Assemble at 8.45am at the Red Fox car park and march to the War Memorial Monument for a short service of Remembrance at 9.00am.  

Huntly

6.00am  Dawn Parade, Huntly

Members of the public are invited to assemble at the RSA at 5.30am for the march to the cenotaph to lay wreaths at 6.00am.  The march will return to the RSA where a cup of tea will be provided.

At 7.15am, a bus is available if required, assemble at the cemetery.  Upon return to the RSA, a free breakfast is available for members of the public.  Entertainment is provided by Leon Wharakura at 1pm.

Gordonton

10.00am Commemorative Service, Gordonton

Gordonton Hall and Cenotaph - State Highway 1B, Gordonton 

Te Kauwhata

6:00am Te Kauwhata Dawn Service

10:30am Te Kauwhata Remembrance Service

Raglan

11.00am Commemorative Service, Raglan

Cenotaph, Bow Street

Tuakau

11.00am Commemorative Service, Tuakau

Tuakau Memorial Hall, George Street

PALMERSTON NORTH

6:00am – 6:45am 

The Square, The Square, Palmerston North

WELLINGTON

6am Dawn Service Pukeahu National War Memorial Park

9am Wellington Citizens' Wreath-Laying Service Cenotaph Precinct, corner of Lambton Quay and Bowen Street

11am Anzac Day National Commemoration Service Pukeahu National War Memorial Park

2.30pm Atatūrk Memorial Service Atatūrk Memorial, Tarakena Bay, Strathmore

5pm Last Post Pukeahu National War Memorial Park

CHRISTCHURCH

11.30am - Akaroa RSA Service, War Memorial (Area School gymnasium if wet)

8am - 19th Battalion and Armoured Regiment Service, The Memorial, Victoria Park, Victoria Park Rd, Cashmere in Christchurch 

9am - 20th Battalion Assn, Jane Deans Close, Riccarton in Christchurch

11am - Aranui, St Ambrose Church 

11am - Burwood Community ANZAC Service, Burwood Monument, corner of Lake Terrace and New Brighton Road,

10am - Christchurch Citizens' Service: Transitional Cathedral, Latimer Square

6.15 am - Christchurch Memorial RSA Anzac Day Dawn Service, Cranmer Square 

10am - Fendalton, St Barnabas Church 

9am - Halswell Domain, War Memorial 

7am - Harewood, Harewood School Cenotaph 

6.15am - Heathcote, corner Martindales and Bridle Path Roads 

9am - Hei Hei, War Memorial 

9.30am - Little River, Community Hall

9.45am - Lyttelton RSA Service, meet corner London and Oxford Streets 

10am - New Brighton RSA Service, War Memorial Cenotaph 

10am - Papanui, RSA Clubrooms 

6:30am - Riccarton, Upper Riccarton War Memorial Library 

10.40am - Sumner, meet at Stoke Street and Esplanade

11am - Templeton, RSA War Memorial

10am - University of Canterbury, Matiriki Quad

12pm - Wigram, Air Force Museum

10am - UCSA Service, University Quad between the Matariki and Puaka-James Hight buildings

GISBORNE

9:30am - 11am

The Cenotaph on The Esplanade

ROTORUA

5.45am: Gather at Ohinemutu

5.50am: Parade march to Muruika Soldiers' Cemetery (by St Faith's Church)

6.00am: Dawn Service begins with a mihi (welcome) from Te Arawa Maori Returned Services League - Mr Henare Macown

8.45am: Meet at Memorial Drive Parade (lake end of Fenton St)

9am: ANZAC Parade leaves Memorial Drive and heads through Government Gardens

9.20am: Parade arrives at Southern Trust Sportsdrome

9.30am ANZAC Civic Memorial Service begins (the service will take about an hour)

HASTINGS

5.30am - Dawn Service, Hastings Civic Square Cenotaph

6.30am - Waimarama Memorial Hall

9.00am - Havelock North Cenotaph

9.30am - Clive Cenotaph

9.30am - Maraekakaho Hall

10.00am - Hawke’s Bay Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial Hospital

TAURANGA

Mount Maunganui

5.45am - 7am

Mount Maunganui Cenotaph 

9.15am - 10.30am

Mount Maunganui Cenotaph

Tauranga

5.45am - 7am 

RSA Cenotaph

From 8.45am

Memorial Park

From 11am

Pyes Pa Cemetery

Te Puke

From 6am

Maketu Cenotaph

From 10am

Te Puke War Memorial Hall

Katikati

From 5.45am

Katikati Memorial Square

From 10am

Katikati Memorial Square